Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N790SP, Friday 28 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2006
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Flight School Hawaii, Inc.
Registration: N790SP
MSN: 172S-8716
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a hard landing. The student pilot was returning from the practice area, and the controller in the air traffic control tower cleared him into class B air space for landing on runway 4L. Then the tower controller cleared him to land on runway 4R. He was too close on downwind to make the approach. He asked the controller to let him go towards the ocean. The controller told him to turn final "now" because of outbound traffic. The student pilot thought that this was an urgent request to land immediately. He felt he was too high (800 feet) and his airspeed (95 knots) was faster than it should be. He lowered 10 degrees of flaps, selected idle power, and aimed toward the runway. He knew that he would land long, and wanted to go around; however, he didn't want to interfere with the departing traffic. His airspeed was still fast, he flared too early, and the airplane landed hard. The airplane began to porpoise. He tried to prevent the propeller from striking the ground, and added power to stop from descending too quickly. He stopped the airplane beside the runway, and then taxied back onto the runway and to the ramp.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare resulting in a hard landing and a porpoise pilot induced oscillation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA150