Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T N1129P, Friday 28 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2006
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1129P
MSN: 18281584
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake in the Hil, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was engaged in a solo instructional flight when after landing on runway 21, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway. The airplane subsequently encountered a downhill slope and a ditch which caused the nose landing gear to collapse, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures associated with the airplane prior to the accident. Winds were from 140 degrees at 8 knots about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in a runway excursion and collapse of the nose landing gear. A contributing factor was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition. Additional factors were the downhill slope and the ditch encountered during the accident sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA122