Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7197K, Tuesday 25 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7197K
MSN: 3178
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brook, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brook, IN
Destination airport:Monee, IL (C56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a telephone interview, the pilot reported that he had flown the helicopter to Brook, Indiana, in order to perform cleanup following a previous truck spill. He stated that he completed the cleanup and had taken the material and placed them in garbage bags and then placed the garbage bags in the helicopter. He said that he had started the helicopter and had either just lifted off, or was preparing to lift off when he saw one of his waste hauling trucks. He stated that he decided to have the truck transport the cleanup materials and he removed them from the helicopter and gave them to the truck driver. He said that as he was returning to the helicopter, he could hear the "RPM's" increasing. He decided that it would not be safe to approach the helicopter and decided to stay at a safe distance. He said that about 15 seconds later, the helicopter pivoted on it's right landing skid and rolled on it's side. He stated that when he left the helicopter, he had lowered the collective, and applied the friction locks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional decision to leave the helicopter unattended with the engines running which resulted in a dynamic rollover. The inadvertent dynamic rollover was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA130