Accident Aviat A-1 N96088, Sunday 23 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2006
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96088
MSN: 1151
Total airframe hrs:930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-L1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creston, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to an area where friends were setting up a motorbike course. The pilot said he intended to perform low altitude aerial reconnaissance over the area. While maneuvering, the pilot failed to observe a power line that was between 35 and 38 feet above ground level. The airplane collided with the line and then lost engine power. The pilot made a forced landing in an adjacent rough open field and during rollout the airplane was substantially damaged. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from obstacles while intentionally flying at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA147