Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6775F, Sunday 23 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2006
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Pittsburgh Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N6775F
MSN: 28-7790163
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeannette, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE/KLBE)
Destination airport:Jeannette, PA (5G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was aware of a crosswind for the 2,605-foot long runway and configured the airplane for landing with the wing flaps in the 10-degree position. After touching down within the first 400 feet, he started "light braking," but the airplane slowed only slightly. He then applied heavier braking, with little or no results. With 900 to 1,000 feet of runway remaining, he and his pilot rated passenger applied heavy braking, with no resulting deceleration. The airplane then exited the paved surface of the runway at 10 to 15 miles an hour, traveled down an embankment and struck a tree. A post accident examination of the airplane by an airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed, that the brake pads and rotors were worn beyond minimum limitations.

Probable Cause: Excessively worn brake pads and rotors, which resulted in a runway overrun and subsequent collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA102