Accident Cub Crafters CC-18-180 N4678, Wednesday 19 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC-18-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4678
MSN: CC18-0018
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said that he and his son were flying back to their home in Oklahoma in his new airplane. He said that he was giving instruction to his son for a tail-wheel endorsement. He said that everything appeared normal during the landing. The flight instructor said that as the airplane slowed down he noticed some drifting left and right, and then the airplane suddenly ground looped to the right. The left main landing collapsed under the fuselage bending a longeron, and bending and wrinkling the left wing tip.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction failed to maintain airplane directional control during the landing roll, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. An inadvertent ground loop was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA083