Accident Cessna 177B N34405, Tuesday 18 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N34405
MSN: 17701787
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a hard landing. The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings. He stated that on his third landing, the airplane bounced and when it came back down it hit hard and the nose wheel tire went flat. He stated that there were no problems with the airplane prior to the event. It was found that the firewall and forward fuselage had sustained damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare which resulted in a bounced landing, and his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing that led to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA132