Accident Schweizer 269C N209LH, Tuesday 18 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Longhorn Helicopters Inc
Registration: N209LH
MSN: S1881
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local instructional flight, the flight instructor was demonstrating a simulated forced landing to an open field. The main rotor RPM was allowed to decrease during autorotation, and a high sink rate developed. The 4,000-hour helicopter flight instructor was unable to regain rotor RPM and the helicopter landed hard on its skids before rolling over on its side. An examination of the helicopter's flight controls and engine revealed no preimpact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain rotor RPM, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06LA108