Accident Cessna 172S N21527, Sunday 16 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2006
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Wheelers R Flying
Registration: N21527
MSN: 172S
Total airframe hrs:1080 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainsville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing his first solo flight and had completed three takeoffs, landings, and full stops on runway 29. After departing on the fourth takeoff the student pilot noticed clouds near the west, and elected to make his fourth landing final. The student pilot flew a normal left hand traffic pattern for runway 29 and upon turning final noted that " all seemed normal, and maybe a little high in ground effect." The airplane "hit" hard on the runway and then bounced two more times before settling on the ground. The student pilot noticed that the flight controls "did not seem to work right, and the airplane did not sound right". The student stated that he made the " classic mistake of stalling the airplane on landing". The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA068