Accident Cessna O-1A N3FS, Wednesday 12 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1A
Owner/operator:North Carolina Forest Service
Registration: N3FS
MSN: 51-1268
Total airframe hrs:12836 hours
Engine model:Continental TIO-1420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenansville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kenansville-Duplin County Airport, NC (KDPL)
Destination airport:Kenansville-Duplin County Airport, NC (KDPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight was initiated for the purpose of observing the local forestry conditions, and after the observation flight was completed the airplane returned to the airport. The pilot noted that the wind conditions at the airport were 90 to 140 degree crosswinds on the approach to runway 23. The pilot stated that the approach and touchdown were normal, and as the airplane began to roll out "it was struck by a strong crosswind gust" which forced the airplane onto its right landing gear. The airplane yawed to the left and the pilot applied full right rudder. The pilot stated that the wheel/axle separated from the right landing gear leg and the airplane veered off of the runway to the left. The right landing gear leg separated from the fuselage, and the right wing tip impacted the ground. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented with better skills and experience.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in an ground loop, and subsequent collision with ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA063