Accident Rocket Flyers Turbine Legend N724TL, Friday 7 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Rocket Flyers Turbine Legend
Owner/operator:Rocket Flyers LLC
Registration: N724TL
MSN: 7
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Walter 601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammond, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:Hammond Northshore Regional Airport, LA (KHDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine turbo-prop powered experimental airplane experienced a hard landing during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power. While approaching to land, the airplane's nose landing gear would not extend. The 23,240-hour airline transport rated pilot departed the traffic pattern and repeatedly attempted to extend the nose landing gear to no avail. The pilot then elected to return to the airport with the intention of touching down on the airplane's main landing gear in an attempt to jar the nose landing gear down. While on final approach, at an altitude of 100 to 200 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine reportedly lost complete power. The pilot elected to execute a forced landing to a field short of the airport. The reason for the reported loss of engine power and failure of the nose landing gear to extend could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06LA097