Accident Grumman G-164A N5397, Thursday 30 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 2006
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Dixon Aviation
Registration: N5397
MSN: 1151
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dixon, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported that after liftoff on a Title 14, CFR Part 137 aerial application flight, he kept the airplane in ground effect to accelerate and clear wires at the end of the runway. He said the airplane would not climb high enough to clear the wires, and he elected to turn away from them. After initiating the turn, it became evident he could not turn quickly enough, and he decided to fly under the wires. While flying under the wires, the main landing gear wheels contacted mud, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported that he departed the gravel airstrip with about a 5 knot tailwind. Another pilot he spoke with said the tailwind increased to about 25 knots at the height of the wires (30 feet). The accident pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain altitude/clearance during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather, and unfavorable winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA039