Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5906W, Sunday 26 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5906W
MSN: 28-2814
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Destination airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway surface and collapsed the nose gear during the landing roll. During landing, the airplane touched down on the runway surface and rolled about 100 feet. The airplane then weather vaned into the crosswind, making a hard left turn. The airplane continued to veer to the left and departed the runway surface, rolling into the grassy area adjacent to the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the right wing contacted terrain. Upon egressing the airplane, the pilot noted a light to moderate crosswind. An aviation routine weather report (METAR) was issued at the airport about 7 minutes prior to the accident and reported winds from 100 degrees at 11 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA138