Accident Piper PA-22 N6123D, Sunday 26 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 2006
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Michael J Rosedale
Registration: N6123D
MSN: 22-4767
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuba City, AZ
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing his tailwheel-converted airplane at the completion of a local personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said the airplane landed hard in a gusty wind, bounced, and went off the side of the runway, incurring structural damage when the right wing and elevator struck the ground. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and noted that he should have aborted the landing as soon as the airplane started to veer off the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing during touchdown, which resulted in a loss of control and encounter with terrain. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's misjudged flare, and a gusty wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA034