Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2316K, Saturday 25 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 2006
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Atlas Aviation Tampa Inc
Registration: N2316K
MSN: 38-79A0572
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Destination airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing the airplane on runway 33, he exited the runway onto the taxiway. He further stated that while taxiing the airplane, the right wing leading edge of the airplane impacted a portable toilet unit positioned either at the edge or very close to the edge of the right side of the taxiway. The airplane's right wing spar, tip, and leading edge/skin incurred damage. According to the pilot, prior to the accident, there was no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while taxiing which resulted in the airplane impacting the object and incurring damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA102