Accident Piper PA-18 N6770B,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2006
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6770B
MSN: 18-5003
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4355 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was maneuvering over a remote, snow-covered area, preparing to land a ski-equipped airplane on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot was accompanied by a second airplane throughout most of the day, making multiple landings to check trap lines. The accident pilot announced that he was planning to land and reset a trap, and the second airplane continued to a remote cabin where the two airplanes were planning to meet. When the accident airplane did not arrive, the second airplane searched for and located the burning wreckage. Search and rescue personnel responded to the scene and transported the pilot to a hospital. The accident pilot reported that he remembered circling over his intended landing area, but did not remember the crash. Photographs of the wreckage revealed that the airplane collided with the snow in a near level attitude with little forward movement. The airplane had upward crushing of the wings and fuselage. The right wing was displaced forward of its normal position and had aft leading edge crushing of the outboard half of the wing. The pilot said there was no mechanical malfunction of the flight controls or the engine. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, the pilot described the history of the flight and noted, "Presumably - Unintended stalled condition at relatively low altitude led to high impact crash."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with snow-covered terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA027