Accident Cessna 172 N737TR, Thursday 16 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Avion Air Academy
Registration: N737TR
MSN: 17269667
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Destination airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he performed a normal landing. After all three wheels were down; the airplane began to veer toward the left side of the runway. He tried applying right rudder, but could not control the airplane in time before it hit a taxiway sign on the left side of the runway. The airplane then went across the runway and stopped on the grass. He secured the airplane before exiting. The flight instructor who endorsed the solo flight stated that the student pilot was not authorized to land at the accident airport. The operator stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 2010 N882AV Private 0 Bluffton, South Carolina sub
Ditching