Accident Enstrom 280F N811Z, Wednesday 15 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280F
Owner/operator:Avalair Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N811Z
MSN: 1508
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peetz, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sidney Airport, NE (SNY/KSNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While heading in a northwest direction at the edge of a box canyon, the helicopter encountered a "very strong burst down draft," and began to descend into the box canyon. The pilot attempted to arrest the descent, but was unsuccessful. Subsequently, the helicopter impacted the base of the canyon and came to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering resulting in an impact with terrain. Contributing factors were the gusty winds, downdrafts, and box canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA048