Accident Cessna 210 N6540X, Thursday 9 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Cvl Enterprises LLC
Registration: N6540X
MSN: 57540
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4156 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesup, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the Malcolm Mc Kinnon Airport (SSI), on an instrument cross-country flight to Peachtree DeKalb Airport. He leveled off at 6,000 feet, and noticed that the engine analyzer No. 2 cylinder light began to flicker, and shortly thereafter the low voltage light illuminated. The pilot contacted air traffic control personnel (ATC), and requested to return to SSI. After the request was made to return to SSI, the engine began to shake violently while making a loud "banging" noise and the propeller stopped. The pilot informed ATC of the emergency, and requested to divert to the nearest airport. ATC diverted the pilot to the Jesup-Wayne County Airport (JES). The pilot stated that he was unable to maintain altitude and crashed into a stand of trees 2 miles southeast of JES. The crankshaft was removed from the engine and sent to the National Transportation Safety Board, Office of Research and Engineering Materials Laboratory Division for further examination. Examination disclosed that the crankshaft was broken due to fatigue through the crank cheek between the No. 1 and No. 2 connecting rod journals. Review of the airplane logbooks revealed that on November 20, 1989, a gear up landing occurred. The propeller was removed and the crankshaft was run-out and found to be .0006 out of round. According to the Service Bulletin M84-16, which was in place at the time of the mishap, if any damage greater than "minor dressing of the propeller tips to correct the problem" occurs, a complete teardown must be performed. A teardown was not performed, and a serviceable propeller was reinstalled and the airplane returned to service. The logbooks revealed there were approximately 750 flight hours on the crankshaft before it failed.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the crankshaft, which resulted in a forced landing, and an in-flight collision with trees. A factor associated with the accident was the failure of other maintenance personnel to comply with the engine manufacturer's service bulletin following a previous mishap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA050