Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7810N, Tuesday 7 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7810N
MSN: 28-5261
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Celina-Lakefield Airport, OH (KCQA)
Destination airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a guard rail and a ditch during a forced landing on an interstate highway following a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported he initially flew past his intended destination airport and was turning back to the airport when loss of power occurred. He stated they were at 3,000 feet mean sea level (msl) when the engine started to sputter intermittently. He reported that he immediately checked the engine gauges which looked normal, and he switched fuel tanks. The pilot reported that upon reaching an altitude of about 2,000 msl, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot reported he applied carburetor heat and since he had the mixture leaned, he moved the mixture control to full rich. The pilot stated that he attempted to restart the engine to no avail. The pilot reported his choices of a place to land included a small field, a gravel pit, or the highway. He chose the highway. He reported that he intentionally kept his speed between 75 and 80 miles per hour during the landing to match the speed of the traffic on the highway. The pilot reported that during the landing the airplane bounced and contacted a guard rail. The airplane then spun around and contacted a ditch prior to coming to rest. Following the accident the airplane was secured on a flat bed trailer and an engine test run was conducted using an alternate fuel supply. The engine started and ran smooth up to 1,900 rpm. No mechanical failure/malfunction was found which would have resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. Factors associated with the accident were the guard rail and the ditch which the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA098