Accident Cessna 172N N739NU, Tuesday 7 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tomorrows Aeronautical Museum
Registration: N739NU
MSN: 17270681
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Destination airport:Compton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with power lines during an attempted go-around and came to rest inverted on a nearby roadway. Following an encounter with turbulence during landing level off the student pilot grabbed the controls firmly and did not release them to the instructor. The airplane drifted left toward parked aircraft and hangars. The instructor added full power to initiate a go-around, but still could not get the student to release his hold on the controls. The airplane cleared the hangars and continued to drift left when the landing gear contacted power lines and the airplane descended nose first into the street below.

Probable Cause: control interference by the student pilot during a go-around that resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA125