Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N680SP, Monday 6 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Ken Nierenberg
Registration: N680SP
MSN: 172S8091
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Destination airport:Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ (AIY/KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached the runway, the visual approach slope indicator showed that the airplane was on a proper glidepath. During the landing, the airplane encountered ground effect and floated down the runway. The pilot contemplated aborting the landing, but subsequently elected to continue. After touchdown he applied "full brakes," but the airplane overran the end of the runway, and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions associated with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA077