Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8519T, Saturday 4 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:William Geaslin
Registration: N8519T
MSN: 52419
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2307 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilliam, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilliam, LA (LA54)
Destination airport:Gilliam, LA (LA54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 315-hour private pilot, having accumulated 53 hours in the accident airplane, reported that while descending at the completion of a local flight, propeller and throttle controls were not responding. The pilot recognized that he would not be able to reach the airfield and elected to land in a plowed field. While slowing the airplane down and lowering the flaps to 40 degrees, the airplane reached approximately 55 knots and the stall warning horn sounded. The airplane impacted the ground, bounced forward, the nose landing gear assembly collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in the inverted position. Information from a carburetor icing probability chart showed that carburetor icing was possible at glide and cruise power with the ambient temperature of 70 degrees Fahrenheit and a dew point of 37 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot reported not using carburetor heat during the descent.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA077