Accident Piper PA-18A N1984A, Saturday 4 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1984A
MSN: 18-1808
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shady Cove, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shady Cove, OR (OG31)
Destination airport:Shady Cove, OR (OG31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff initial climb, at about 40 feet agl, the control stick came out of its attach point. He reduced power, and the airplane descended and impacted terrain in approximately a 30 degree pitch down attitude. The pilot stated that the reason the control stick came out was that he had "improperly installed" it during preventative maintenance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper installation of the control stick during maintenance, which resulted in the control stick becoming disconnected during the initial takeoff climb, resulting in a loss of control and in-flight collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 2019 N1984A 0 New Market, Virginia sub
Gear collapse