Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N514KP, Monday 27 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 February 2006
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N514KP
MSN: 514
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Aero Vee 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:POPLAR GROVE, IL (C77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during a forced landing. The pilot reported the throttle stuck during cruise flight. The pilot attempted to get the sticking throttle to release and the throttle stuck in idle position. The kit manufacturer's examination of the throttle cable and carburetor concluded: "The throttle cable was not supported/attached to anything from the firewall to the cockpit control knob. There was a large amount of flex in the cable when the control knob was pushed when resistance was applied to the Carb End of the cable. The only anchor on the throttle cable was a "through the firewall" clamp. ... The AeroCarb was disassembled. ... Nothing internally was found that would cause it to stick."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the restricted movement of the throttle cable during cruise flight. A factor in the accident was the trees contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA088