Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N562T, Saturday 25 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N562T
MSN: TC-35
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sikeston, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manila Municipal Airport, AR (KMXA)
Destination airport:Sikeston Memorial Airport, MO (SIK/KSIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage during an after landing taxi when the pilot retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps. The airplane was not equipped with an optional landing gear safety system.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent landing gear retraction by the pilot during an after landing taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1986 N562T Private 0 Shelbyville, IN sub