Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9149W, Monday 20 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 2006
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9149W
MSN: 28-10775
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4214 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torreon, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Crownpoint, NM (0E8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that "approximately 25 minutes into the flight, the engine quit - 2,350 rpm to zero rpm reading." The pilot attempted to restart the engine but the engine would not start. The pilot then executed a forced landing to a dirt road. The pilot said, "We touched down with the road veering slightly to the right and bounced once becoming airborne again. The plane yawed to the right and when I straightened the aircraft we touched down a second time left of center on the dirt road and shoulder. The bar ditch had been graded so as to drain into the field adjacent to the road. When we struck the perpendicular ditch, the nose gear gave way forcing us to a stop." An on-scene examination of the airplane showed the nose wheel broken aft, the lower cowling crushed upward, the engine and engine mounts bent upward, and the lower firewall bent upward and aft. Flight control continuity was confirmed. An examination of the airplane's engine showed the left magneto impulse coupling broken and the magneto drive gear jammed. The adjacent camshaft gear showed 4 broken teeth. Milled metal was found around the drive coupling and camshaft gear. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The jammed magneto drive gear and the fractured camshaft gear, which resulted in the total engine failure. A factor contributing to the accident was the unsuitable dirt road on which the pilot had to force land the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA040