Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 N29377, Friday 17 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 2006
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:John Cullings
Registration: N29377
MSN: 17700849
Total airframe hrs:2741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a road sign at night during a forced landing following a loss of engine power in cruise flight. The pilot reported that he ran out of gas and had not refueled the airplane since earlier in the week. Since that refueling the pilot conducted an additional cross-country flight and was flying his second when the accident occurred. He said he had performed some mental calculations prior to departing on the first leg of the accident flight and believed he had enough fuel to conduct both legs of the trip. However, in actuality he did not have enough fuel and the engine lost power about 30 minutes into the second leg of the flight. The pilot diverted to an airport for an emergency landing, but after realizing the airplane would not make it to the airport, he elected to land on a road marked by the tail lights of an automobile. Upon landing, the right wing impacted a road sign and the airplane veered into a ditch and brush. The pilot reported that if he had refueled prior to departing on either leg of the flight, the accident could have been averted.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and his failure to refuel the airplane prior to the accident flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA120