Accident Mooney M20F N9704M, Thursday 16 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 2006
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Vivek Reddy
Registration: N9704M
MSN: 670264
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5027 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willits, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Destination airport:Willits, CA (O28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a tree on short final after the pilot inadvertently entered a low-lying area of ground fog and lost visual contact with the runway. The pilot was not current for night flights and hired a certified flight instructor (CFI) to assist in the night flight. The pilot activated the pilot controlled medium intensity runway edge lights over the common traffic advisory frequency. While the flight was on final approach, the airplane inadvertently entered an area of low-lying ground fog and descended too low. The CFI applied full power but the airplane impacted a tree with the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual contact with the runway at night, which resulted in a descent below the proper glide path and a collision with a tree. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA118