Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA A16-182, Thursday 23 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-182
MSN: 6354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin, NT [DRW/YPDN]
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 41-23537, and RAF BW675. To RAAF 22/1/1942. Departed Darwin for Koepang and lost to enemy action 23/04/42 en route.
Crew;
F/Lt Roger Joseph Blanchard Serv#260776 (Pilot),
Sgt Oberlin Benjamin Plester Gray Serv#408225 (WAG),
Sgt David Jacobs Serv#411328 and
Sgt David Vynne Woods Serv#416294

all missing presumed killed. SOC 04/12/42.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a16.shtml