Accident Robinson R22 N23617, Wednesday 15 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2006
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Universal Air Academy
Registration: N23617
MSN: 2265
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over and impacted terrain during an attempted takeoff from the asphalt tarmac. The pilot said he lifted the helicopter and the skids were lightly touching the surface. He began to raise the collective and the helicopter's nose responded by becoming airborne first. As he applied forward cyclic to level the helicopter, a strong gust of wind was encountered. The helicopter stabilized and he continued to raise the collective. The helicopter ascended about 3 feet above ground level (agl) and was pushed back by the wind. The nose pitched up and the left skid contacted the ground. The helicopter rolled backward to the left, rotating around the left skid. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, which resulted in the helicopter dynamically rolling over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA116