Accident Cessna P210N N6504P, Saturday 11 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 2006
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6504P
MSN: P21000183
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4386 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded to the destination airport where he lowered the landing gear. All landing gears were down and locked, and he visually verified by a mirror that the nose and left main landing gears were down. The landing was reported to be "...firm but not a hard landing", and as the nose lowered, he heard the propeller contact the runway. Postaccident landing gear retraction and extensions testing revealed no discrepancies. The "down switches and warning horn operated normally." Disassembly of the nose gear down lock mechanism revealed no discrepancies. The hydraulic reservoir was full, and there was no hydraulic fluid leakage or nose landing gear structural failure. Slight movement between the 2 down lock hooks was noted, but no locking or binding was noted. The electrical strip at the top of the nose landing gear was noted to be oily and dirty where the nose landing gear down switch wires were connected, and a protestive rubber cover contained a small amount of oil and dirt.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the nose landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA051