Accident Quad City Challenger II N128RT, Saturday 11 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Stephen J Bacon
Registration: N128RT
MSN: CH20802
Total airframe hrs:36 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellwood, FL (FA83)
Destination airport:(FA83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the water landing the left pontoon struck a tree stump which was submerged in the lake, and the pontoon was punctured, which caused the right wing support to fail. The pilot said that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the aircraft or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate selection of a landing area which resulted in one of the seaplane's floats impacting a submerged stump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA129