Accident Just Highlander N8146P, Monday 30 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8146P
MSN: JAE00071
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appomattox, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmville Regional Airport, VA (KFVX)
Destination airport:Appomattox, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a landing to an approximately 1,200-foot long field. The field was located on a level plateau-like area, surrounded by downward sloping terrain. The airplane touched down, "yawed" to the left, and then bounced in the direction of the downward sloping terrain. The pilot believed that the airplane had "remained in ground effect" longer than he thought it should, so he decided to abort the landing. During the aborted landing, the airplane contacted trees and was substantially damaged. The pilot stated that he should have "used right rudder more aggressively" to counteract the left yaw and that he should have retracted the wing flaps, which were still in the 30-degree position during the aborted landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's improper use of flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA067