Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9183Y, Saturday 28 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 2006
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Advantage Aero Inc.
Registration: N9183Y
MSN: 28-8616016
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5003 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smoketown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD)
Destination airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was last fueled 1.4 hours prior to the accident flight. The pilot then flew for approximately 3 hours with the left fuel tank selected. When the airplane was approximately 12 miles from the destination airport, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine unsuccessfully, and then performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted a barn. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were ruptured, and no fuel was observed in the main fuel line from the firewall to the fuel pump, or the fuel line from the fuel pump to the carburetor. No mechanical anomalies were identified with the engine or airplane. According to the Piper PA-28-161 Pilot Operating Handbook, the airplane burned approximately 8.5 gallons per hour at a 75 percent power setting. The total fuel capacity was 48 useable gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pre-flight planning and improper fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA064