Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N836KA, Friday 15 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2006
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N836KA
MSN: 604
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:34896 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-14-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:54 mi NW of Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galena, AK (GAL)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and the sole passenger were in the first of two airplanes of a flight of two, operating as a personal flight under Title 14, CFR part 91. The pilot of the second airplane reported that both airplanes were in radio contact, and the accident airplane was about one mile ahead as they entered a mountain pass along the intended flight route. As the flight progressed, both airplanes descended due to deteriorating weather conditions as they neared the narrowest part of the pass. The second pilot said that visibility deteriorated to a point that it was difficult to discern topographical features, and he told the accident pilot that he was uncomfortable with the lack of visibility and was turning around. The second pilot stated that the accident pilot responded by saying, in part: "Turn around if you can... I am not able to." The second pilot indicated that the last time he saw the accident airplane was as it entered a cloudbank. During the accident pilot's final radio transmission, prompted by the second pilot's inquiry about how he was doing, he responded that he was just trying to get through the pass. No further radio communications were received from the accident airplane. There was no ELT signal, and the search for the airplane was unsuccessful until three days later. The wreckage was located at the 3,100-foot level of the mountain pass, in an area of steep terrain. Impact forces and a postcrash fire had destroyed the airplane. During the IIC's on-site examination of the wreckage, no preaccident mechanical anomalies were discovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with mountainous terrain. A factor associated with the accident was a low cloud ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060921X01372&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1963 CF-HGX BC Airlines 0 Atkins Cove, BC min

Location