Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N3542H, Thursday 3 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1998
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N3542H
MSN: 31-7952233
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-32B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Point Lay Long Range Radar Site, Point Lay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:(KPIZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane circle to land at the completion of an NDB approach. The nighttime meteorological conditions were an 800 feet ceiling, 1 mile visibility in blowing snow, and 26 knot winds. The surrounding terrain was essentially flat, snow covered, and featureless. The witness saw the airplane on final approach misaligned for the runway, and then disappear below an 18 feet msl bluff. He transmitted on the radio to 'get out of there,' and heard no response. About 10 minutes later the accident pilot walked up to the witness' airplane. The pilot told the investigator-in-charge that he was 'beat around by the winds, ...it was snowing pretty hard, I always had the lights, and I was concentrating on the runway. The next thing I knew I was on the ground short of the runway.' The pilot's previous experience to this airport was during daytime, and during visual conditions. The airport, which was being transferred from the Air Force to the North Slope Borough, has medium intensity runway lights (MIRL), and runway end identifier lights (REILS). It does not have visual approach slope indicator (VASI) lights.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain a proper glidepath. Factors associated with this accident were the airport not having a VASI system installed, and the lack of visual perception for the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA014
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3542H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 1997 N3542H Cape Smythe Air 0 Kotzebue, AK min

Location