Accident Beechcraft C23 N2251L, Thursday 29 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2251L
MSN: M-1896
Total airframe hrs:2199 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka Springs, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, AR (3M9)
Destination airport:Eureka Springs, TX (5A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 304-hour private pilot reported the single-engine airplane began to swerve back and forth during the landing roll on runway 34. The pilot elected to abort the landing; however, during the takeoff roll the pilot realized he did not have sufficient airspeed for lift-off. The tricycle-gear-equipped airplane overran the departure end of the 1,900-foot long by 65-feet wide grass runway. The airplane continued down an embankment. The winds were reported as light and variable at the time of the accident. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 46 hours in the same make and model of airplane. The pilot also reported that the accident could have been prevented by more training in short field landings in this make and model aircraft. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing and his delay in aborting the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA070