Accident Piper PA-22 N4792A, Wednesday 28 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2005
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4792A
MSN: 51362450
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corry, PA (8G2)
Destination airport:Jamestown, NY (NY89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on the left side of a 25-foot-wide runway because the center of the runway was covered in ice and the left side was clear. During the rollout, the right main landing gear wheel "bumped" the ice. The airplane then veered left, and the left main landing gear tire went off the runway, and into "soft grass." The airplane then nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Factors included the ice on the runway and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA051