Accident Socata TBM700 N198X, Tuesday 27 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2005
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Clay Nordman
Registration: N198X
MSN: 138
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1603 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled on short final approach, and it impacted the ground. The purpose of the flight was for the student to receive dual flight instruction to become more acquainted with the airplane's handling characteristics. The student met with his certified flight instructor and received a briefing regarding the upcoming lesson involving, in part, takeoff and landing practice. The instructor directed his student to perform a simulated engine out approach, and engine power was reduced as the airplane glided toward the airport. The student entered a close in downwind approach and, at the direction of the instructor, then performed a left circling turn onto the base and final approach legs. The landing gear was lowered, and the student questioned the instructor regarding whether they could glide all the way to the runway. The instructor advised his student to maintain 90 knots airspeed. During the descent, as the airplane turned from the close in base leg onto the final approach leg, the instructor told his student "don't bank." The student rolled the wings level. Immediately thereafter, the left bank began a second time and the instructor again said, "Don't bank." The student replied, "I'm not." The instructor applied engine power and right rudder to reduce the left bank. The airplane stopped rolling left, and then rolled into a right bank, whereupon the right wing impacted the ground. At no time did the instructor direct his student to release the airplane's flight controls.

Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, and the instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA070