Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-350 N711HG, Monday 26 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2005
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Midwest Aviation
Registration: N711HG
MSN: 31-8052110
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Guymon Municipal Airport, OK (GUY/KGUY)
Destination airport:Marshall Municipal Airport-Ryan Field, MN (MML/KMML)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine airplane on a non-scheduled domestic passenger repositioning flight, sustained substantial damage on impact with snow covered terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power from both engines on approach. The outboards tanks were the only tanks requested by the pilot to be refuled prior to departure. An on-scene examination revealed that the airplane's tanks exhibited no fuel. No pre-impact anomalies were detected with the airplane.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in both engines while on approach due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations leading to him refueling the outboard tanks only.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA051