Accident Mooney M20J N40FJ, Sunday 25 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 December 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:John Hermann
Registration: N40FJ
MSN: 24-3329
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bulverde, TX (1T8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,520-hour airline transport pilot and the three passengers departed in a single-engine low-wing airplane on a local pleasure flight. Shortly after takeoff from the 2,890 foot long , by 40-foot wide asphalt runway, while the airplane was approximately 100 feet above the ground, it stalled, rolled to the left and nosed over toward the ground. The pilot was unable to maintain control of the airplane, but managed to level the wings before the airplane landed hard on the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed on takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2018 N925JH Private 0 Newport, OR sub
Bounced on landing