Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N3084N, Thursday 22 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 2005
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3084N
MSN: CE-1246
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech F33A, N3084N, collided with a Cessna 172N, N738AH, that was on short final for runway 26L at the Brackett Field Airport, La Verne, California. Neither the commercial pilot in the Beech nor the student pilot in the Cessna were injured. The Cessna 172 sustained substantial damage, while the Beech F33A was not damaged.

The Beech departed Santa Barbara, California, around 1000, and was destined for La Verne. The Cessna was conducting a local training flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed for either flight.
According to the Beech pilot, the air traffic controller cleared him to land on runway 26R. He accidentally set up for landing on runway 26L. While on short final, he felt his airplane hit something and immediately heard the controller instruct him to go around. The pilot went around and set up for an uneventful landing. He later learned that he impacted a Cessna that was on short final for runway 26L. The Cessna continued with an uneventful landing.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to comply with his air traffic control clearance and line up for the proper runway, and his failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in his in-flight collision with the Cessna airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA065