Accident Beechcraft 23 N7631R, Wednesday 21 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2005
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Albert Schmid
Registration: N7631R
MSN: 1252
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chaplin, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NORTH KINGSTOWN, RI
Destination airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on approach to Windham Airport, the engine began to run roughly, then completely lost power. He switched fuel tanks, and attempted an engine restart, but was unsuccessful. The pilot then maneuvered the airplane toward a snow-covered field, but could not clear trees during the final approach. After the accident, evidence of fuel was found at the scene. Fuel was plumbed to the engine through the left fuel tank, and the engine was started, and ran continuously on the airframe without interruption. The temperature was 19 degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point was 13 degrees Fahrenheit. Interpolation of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that atmospheric conditions were conducive to "icing at glide or cruise power." The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and stated, " I have reason to believe that carburetor ice was the problem, although I was using carburetor heat at the time."

Probable Cause: A complete loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA045