Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N47186, Tuesday 13 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2005
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47186
MSN: 1976
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a taxiway light after landing. The pilot said he turned left onto the taxiway with excessive speed, lost control of the aircraft, and struck a taxiway light with the right wing tip. The impact damaged the wing and broke the landing gear lock, which caused the right main landing gear to collapse.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to turn off the runway at an excessive taxi speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA057