Accident Robinson R-22B N40CP, Saturday 3 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:C-r Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N40CP
MSN: 0638
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rochester-Skyhaven Airport, NH (KDAW)
Destination airport:Rochester-Skyhaven Airport, NH (KDAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were practicing hovering over a grass area. The CFI reported that the student pilot was flying the helicopter, while he "shadowed" the controls and performed corrective inputs. While hovering, the helicopter's tail rotor contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto it's right side. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident were variable from 230 to 300 degrees, with the predominate wind from 280 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate clearance while providing hovering instruction, which resulted in tail rotor ground contact. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA041