Accident Bellanca 14-19-2 N7692B, Saturday 26 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7692B
MSN: 4043
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing and taxiing off the runway, not using the brakes until the turn, the aircraft stopped past the hold short line. The pilot stated that after the aircraft stopped, he felt the aircraft settling to the left side. After shutting down the engine, the pilot exited the aircraft to find the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing and left side horizontal stabilizer resting on the ground. An inspection of the aircraft by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector from the Seattle, Washington, Flight Standards District Office found damage to the left hand wing pitot area and the structural leading edge front spar and lower leading edge spar cap and rib. Additional damage was noted to areas of the wing skin requiring a major repair.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear after landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA030