Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6858P, Saturday 26 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 2005
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6858P
MSN: 24-1994
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb-out from the departure airport, the pilot noticed the engine "felt off balance" and began to "misfire." The pilot initiated a return to the airport, and shortly thereafter the engine "backfired" and lost all power. The pilot initiated a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted trees and was substantially damaged. Examination of the engine revealed that a helicoil was cross threaded in the number 3 cylinder head, and metallic particles were adhered to the cylinder head and top of the piston. Thirteen days earlier, the pilot reported difficulty clearing one of the spark plugs, and he removed the number 3 cylinder bottom spark plug as a result. A mechanic then cleaned the spark plug hole, assured there were no steel particles in the cylinder, replaced the helicoil, installed a new spark plug, and ran the engine. The mechanic who installed the helicoil was non-certificated, and at the time the work was performed, a certificated mechanic was not present. According to Textron Lycoming Service Instruction No. 1043A, if a spark plug Helicoil insert replacement is performed with the cylinder assembled on the engine, "some provision must be made for preventing the aluminum shavings from entering the combustion chamber."

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the helicoil by the non-certificated mechanic, and the inadequate inspection of the installation by the certificated mechanic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA038