Accident Piper PA-34-200 N15145, Monday 21 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 2005
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: N15145
MSN: 34-7350026
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIE6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anahuac, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laporte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Anahuac, TX (T00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 10,000-hour flight instructor and a commercial pilot receiving multi-engine instruction were conducting local multi-engine training. After the upper airwork portion of the flight was completed, the flight proceeded to a nearby airport to practice single-engine approaches and landings. Following the student's demonstration of an engine shutdown and restart procedure, the flight instructor asked the student to leave one engine at idle power for a simulated single-engine landing. During the first approach and landing, the flight instructor stated the student appeared to be on a stable approach to land on Runway 30 (a 3,005-feet long by 60-feet wide asphalt runway): however, when the airplane crossed the landing threshold, while at approximately 50-feet above the ground, the student pitched the airplane up and yawed the airplane approximately 45-degrees to the right. The instructor flight instructor stated that he took control of the airplane and pushed the nose of the aircraft down as he applied right rudder. Despite his effort, the airplane impacted the runway hard. The left main landing gear collapsed causing the airplane to exit the left side of runway. The pilot receiving multi-engine instruction was reported to have accumulated a total of 25-hours in twin engine airplanes. The flight instructor reported that at the time of the accident, the winds at the airport were 'light and variable." Additionally, he also reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during the landing. A contributing factor was the flight instructor' delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA032