Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3425R, Sunday 20 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3425R
MSN: 28-5674
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a field during a forced landing after a total loss of engine power about 500 feet above ground level and while on approach to the destination airport. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left fuel tank was empty and the right fuel tank was half full. The fuel selector was positioned to the right fuel tank and the auxiliary fuel pump switch was in the off position. Examination of the engine did not note any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and improper fuel management by the pilot while on approach. Contributing factors were the low altitude and unsuitable terrain encountered during an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA034